Certified pre-owned vs. used vs. new: what the data says

Ford Blue Advantage · Research

Certified pre-owned vs. used vs. new: what the data says

Updated Oct 23, 2026

Part of the Ford Blue Advantage guide at Swant Graber Ford. Shop certified inventory.

Independent data says certified pre-owned vehicles cost a little more and have fewer problems. Consumer Reports found CPO cars had about 14% fewer problems than other used cars and 12% higher owner satisfaction. Edmunds puts the premium for a 3-year-old non-luxury CPO vehicle at 4.3%, about $1,245. Americans bought 2.61 million CPO vehicles in 2025 (Cox Automotive).

The key studies

FindingNumberSource (date)
CPO cars vs. other used cars, reported problemsAbout 14% fewerConsumer Reports survey, 300,000+ vehicles, 2024 data (MY 2000–2023)
CPO owner satisfaction vs. non-CPO used12% higherConsumer Reports, same survey
CPO price premium, 3-year-old non-luxury4.3% / $1,245Edmunds sales data
CPO listed-price premiumAbout 1.8%Kelley Blue Book, cited by Consumer Reports
U.S. CPO sales, 20252.61 million (+2.1%)Cox Automotive, Jan 2026
U.S. CPO sales, Sept 2026213,525 (+10% YoY); 15.8% of used retailCox Automotive, Oct 16, 2026

What the premium buys on a Ford

On a Gold Certified Ford, the premium buys a 172-point inspection with reconditioning, a 12-month/12,000-mile comprehensive warranty, powertrain coverage to 7 years/100,000 miles, 7 years of roadside and a 14-day return window, all backed by Ford and honored at Ford dealers. Price a comparable extended plan and a pre-purchase inspection separately and compare.

New vs. certified vs. used vs. as-is

New FordGold CertifiedBlue CertifiedUsed (not certified)As-is
Backed byFord factory warrantyFordFordDealer (if any)None
InspectionFactory PDI172 points139 pointsDealer safety checkNone promised
Return windowNo14 days / 1,000 mi14 days / 1,000 miNoNo
At Swant GraberInvoice, no add-onsFord termsFord terms45-day/5,000-mile powertrain on qualifying units*Wisconsin Buyers Guide says as-is

*Used units 10 model years or newer with under 150,000 miles; see dealer for details.

When certified isn't worth it

  • The factory warranty still has years left and the car has a clean history; compare the price gap.
  • The vehicle is older than 10 years or over 150,000 miles: it can't be certified.
  • Consumer Reports notes some models are unreliable, CPO or not. Check model-year reliability and recalls first.

Questions

Are certified pre-owned cars more reliable?

Consumer Reports' survey of more than 300,000 vehicles found cars bought certified pre-owned had about 14% fewer problems than other used cars.

How much more does a certified pre-owned car cost?

Edmunds sales data shows about 4.3% ($1,245) more for a 3-year-old non-luxury CPO vehicle; Kelley Blue Book listing data shows about 1.8%.

How many certified pre-owned cars are sold in the US?

Cox Automotive estimates 2.61 million CPO sales in 2025, up 2.1% from 2024.

Related

Swant Graber Ford, 1697 E Division Ave, Barron, WI 54812, 715-537-9500. Doc fee $127.50.

Sources

Program details current as of Oct 23, 2026. Ford may change terms; the vehicle's warranty documents control.