2027 Traverse LT vs Z71 vs RS vs High Country
Traverse trims
2027 Traverse LT vs Z71 vs RS vs High Country
Every trim has the same 328-hp engine and 5,000-lb towing. Here's what you're really choosing.
- 4trims
- $43,095LT FWD start
- 1engine for all
Home › Chevrolet Traverse Guide › LT vs Z71 vs RS vs High Country · Last updated October 31, 2026
Short answer: LT is the value trim and the only 8-seater (from $43,095). Z71 is AWD-only with off-road gear ($51,395). RS is the sporty trim with 22-in black wheels and standard Super Cruise (from $57,795). High Country is the luxury trim, redesigned for 2027 (from $58,095).
Prices are GM MSRP including the $1,995 destination charge unless noted, checked against Chevrolet.com starting MSRPs on Oct 31, 2026; option prices from GM 2027 order data as reported by GM Authority and GM-Trucks (2026). GM can change prices; confirm on the window sticker or ask for an out-the-door quote.
2027 trims compared
| 2027 trim | MSRP* FWD / AWD | Seats | Clearance | Super Cruise | Look / wheels | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | $43,095 / $45,095 | 7, or 8 ($0 option) | 6.8 in | $3,935 (Enhanced Driving) | Body color; Midnight/Sport Edition $2,285 | Value; the only 8-seater |
| Z71 | AWD only: $51,395 | 7 | 7.8 in | $3,935 | 18-in High Gloss Black, 265/65R18 all-terrains | Gravel, deep snow, the cabin |
| RS | $57,795 / $59,795 | 7 | 6.8 in | Standard | Blacked out, 22-in black wheels | Sporty highway cruiser |
| High Country | $58,095 / $60,095 | 7 | 6.8 in | Standard | Redesigned 2027: Tritan Satin accents, real wood, 22-in | Luxury, long trips |
*GM MSRP including $1,995 destination (Chevrolet.com, checked Oct 31, 2026; confirm on the window sticker). Every trim: 2.5L turbo 4-cyl, 328 hp / 326 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic, up to 5,000 lb towing with trailering equipment.
Equipment that separates them
| Feature | LT | Z71 | RS | High Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Confidence (360° camera, camera mirror) | $1,395 | $1,395 | Std | Std |
| Super Cruise (Enhanced Driving) | $3,935 | $3,935 | Std | Std |
| Panoramic sunroof | — | $1,700 | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| AWD | +$2,000 | Std (twin-clutch) | +$2,000 | +$2,000 |
| Skid plate, all-terrains, Terrain mode | — | Std | — | — |
Our picks
- LT AWD + Driver Confidence (about $46,490): the family pick. 7 or 8 seats, 360° camera, AWD.
- Z71 ($51,395): gravel roads, deep snow, the lake place. Read Traverse Z71.
- RS or High Country: long highway trips. Super Cruise, ventilated seats and the nicest cabins. RS and High Country are only $300 apart, so pick by style: blacked-out sport or Tritan Satin and real wood.
Wisconsin notes by trim
Whatever trim you choose, add the $100 block heater (K05) on the order. 22-inch wheels on RS and High Country mean pricier winter tires — see Colors and wheels. Packages in detail: Traverse packages and options.
Back to the Chevrolet Traverse buyer's guide.
More buyer questions
Trim questions buyers ask
What does each trim cost?
Chevrolet.com starting MSRPs: LT $41,100, Z71 $49,400 (AWD), RS about $55,800, High Country $56,100; AWD about +$2,000 on LT/RS/HC; destination $1,995.
Prices are Chevrolet.com starting MSRPs (checked Oct 31, 2026) before the $1,995 destination charge; your exact number is on the window sticker — or ask us for an out-the-door quote.
What does the LT include?
17.7-in touchscreen, 11-in driver screen, heated front seats and steering wheel, tri-zone automatic climate, AutoSense power liftgate, wireless charging, wireless CarPlay/Android Auto, Smart Slide seats and trailering equipment for 5,000 lb.
RS or High Country — they cost about the same?
Within a few hundred dollars. Both get Super Cruise, ventilated front seats and 22-in wheels. RS is sporty and blacked out; High Country is the comfort trim with real wood, microfiber suede and Tritan Satin accents. Pick by taste.
Traverse questions
What's the difference between Traverse LT, Z71, RS and High Country?
All share the 328-hp 2.5L turbo and 8-speed. LT is value and the only 8-seater; Z71 is AWD-only with off-road gear; RS is sporty with 22-in black wheels and Super Cruise; High Country is luxury with Super Cruise and the 2027 redesign.
Which Traverse trim is the best value?
The LT with the $1,395 Driver Confidence Package, plus AWD for Wisconsin.
Traverse RS vs High Country?
They're about $300 apart and both include Super Cruise. RS is sporty and blacked out; High Country is the luxury trim with real wood and Tritan Satin accents.
Does every Traverse have the same engine?
Yes: a 328-hp, 326 lb-ft 2.5L turbo with an 8-speed automatic.
What is the cheapest Traverse trim?
The LT, starting at $41,100 MSRP before destination per Chevrolet.com.
Do RS and High Country have the same engine as the LT?
Yes. Every trim uses the 328-hp 2.5L turbo and 8-speed automatic.
More Traverse guides
Sources: GM Authority, 2027 Traverse colors, options and pricing (2026), GM-Trucks, 2027 Traverse order guide roundup (2026), Chevrolet.com, 2027 Traverse