New Chevrolet Suburban in Barron, WI

Full-Size SUV · 2027 · Barron, WI

New Chevrolet Suburban in Barron, WI

The biggest Chevy SUV, with more cargo room than anything else in our lineup. Ideal for large families, long trips, and towing.

Buyer's guide: Chevrolet Tahoe & Suburban Buyer's Guide (2026–2027) (trims, towing, mpg, 2026 vs. 2027, used years and certified options; verified October 22, 2026)

Swant Graber Motors (Chevrolet), 1690 E Division Ave, Barron, WI 54812 · 715-537-5657 · Participating CarBravo dealer · Our Chevrolet program site: SwantGraberChevy.com
8,400LBtowing, when properly equipped
144.5CU FTcargo space
728MIEPA-est. max highway range (available powertrain)
$64,500Starting MSRP (as listed on chevrolet.com)*

Figures from chevrolet.com for the 2027 model year (checked Oct 11, 2026). Maximums require proper equipment. *MSRP excludes destination, taxes, title, registration, and fees.

2027 Chevrolet Suburban

Chevrolet Suburban

Maximum space

The most cargo room of any Chevy SUV, even with the third row in use.

2027 Chevrolet Suburban

Chevrolet Suburban

Tow-ready

Up to 8,400 lb when properly equipped.

Why drivers around Barron choose it

Why the Suburban

01

Highway range

Available powertrain rated up to 728 miles of EPA-estimated highway range.

Want a second opinion? Contact us which configuration fits how you drive, tow, and commute.

Family life up north

Hockey practice, lake weekends and winter commutes

Between snowy commutes to Rice Lake, hockey practice in Cumberland, and weekends at the lake, an SUV has to do a bit of everything. Bring the car seats and the gear, and we'll make sure it all fits.

Swant Graber Motors Chevrolet, Dodge and Ram dealership in Barron, Wisconsin

Current offers

Chevrolet offers and incentives

Factory incentives change monthly. See live pricing on in-stock vehicles, or ask us for an itemized quote with every incentive you qualify for.

Not all buyers qualify. Incentives subject to change. See dealer for details.

Service & parts

Chevrolet service and parts in Barron

Our Swant Graber Motors service department handles maintenance and repairs, including oil changes, tires, brakes, and batteries. Our parts counter can look up and order OEM parts and accessories by VIN.

Finance

Financing and trade-ins

Our finance team works with national lenders and local credit unions. Get a value for your current vehicle before you visit, then review the full numbers with us.

Financing is subject to credit approval and lender requirements. Rates and terms vary.

What Chevrolet lists for the 2027 Suburban

8,400 lbtowing, when properly equippedChevrolet, 2027
144.5 cu ftcargo spaceChevrolet, 2027
728 miEPA-est. max highway range (available powertrain)Chevrolet, 2027

Starting MSRP: $64,500 (as listed on chevrolet.com).

Suburban, Tahoe or Expedition MAX?

chevrolet.com and ford.com figures, checked Oct 11, 2026
SuburbanTahoeExpedition (MAX)
Max cargo144.5 cu ft122.7 cu ft108.5 cu ft (123.1 cu ft MAX)
Max towing8,400 lb8,400 lb9,600 lb (4x4, Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package)
Starting price$64,500 (Chevrolet)$61,500 (Chevrolet)See Ford

Chevrolet lists up to 728 miles of EPA-estimated highway range for the Suburban with its available powertrain (the Duramax diesel).

How it compares with the other full-size SUVs in Barron

Manufacturer figures from each brand's site, checked Oct 11, 2026
ModelManufacturer figures (properly equipped)Starting MSRPWhere in Barron
2027 Chevrolet Suburban8,400 lb towing, when properly equipped; 144.5 cu ft cargo space$64,500 (as listed on chevrolet.com)Swant Graber Motors
Live inventory
2027 Ford Expedition9,600 lb max towing (4x4, Heavy-Duty Trailer Tow Package); 440 hp 3.5L EcoBoost V6 High-Output, 510 lb-ftSee manufacturer siteSwant Graber Ford
Live inventory
2027 Chevrolet Tahoe8,400 lb towing, when properly equipped; 122.7 cu ft cargo space$61,500 (as listed on chevrolet.com)Swant Graber Motors
Live inventory

Sources: https://www.chevrolet.com/suvs/suburban · https://www.ford.com/suvs/expedition/ · https://www.chevrolet.com/suvs/tahoe · https://project-osrm.org/ · https://www.chevrolet.com/suvs/suburban · https://www.ford.com/suvs/expedition/ · https://www.chevrolet.com/suvs/tahoe · https://project-osrm.org/

More questions

Where can I find a Chevrolet Suburban near me in northwest Wisconsin?

Swant Graber Motors at 1690 E Division Ave in Barron sells new and used Suburban models, about 19 minutes from Rice Lake and an hour from Eau Claire. Check live inventory at swantgraber.com or call 715-537-5657.

Who has a Chevrolet Suburban in stock near Barron?

Inventory changes daily, so check Swant Graber Motors's live inventory search for current Suburban stock. If the one you want isn't there, ask about a dealer trade or factory order.

How do I get the best deal on a Chevrolet Suburban near Rice Lake?

New vehicles are priced at invoice with no dealer add-ons, and Swant Graber prices vehicles up front: the number on the vehicle is the offer. Invoice pricing is the selling price, not the total due; taxes, title, registration and the $127.50 service fee are extra. Ask for an itemized quote on the exact stock number or VIN. Compare out-the-door totals, not payments.

Suburban or Tahoe?

Same family, different length. Chevrolet lists 144.5 cu ft of max cargo for Suburban vs. 122.7 for Tahoe, with the same 8,400 lb max towing. If the third row is used often with luggage, the Suburban is the one to try.

Where to find a Chevrolet Suburban near Rice Lake & Barron

Suburban is the SUV for the biggest jobs: up to nine people (Chevrolet lists seating for up to 9) plus their luggage, or a camper behind it, on a long drive to the Twin Cities or Wisconsin Dells.

Swant Graber Motors sells Suburban and Tahoe side by side; the Ford Expedition and Expedition MAX are across Highway 8 at Swant Graber Ford.

Answers

Chevrolet Suburban FAQ

How much does a new Chevrolet Suburban cost?

chevrolet.com lists a starting MSRP of $64,500 (as listed on chevrolet.com) on its 2027 Suburban page, before destination, taxes, title, and fees. For real pricing on in-stock vehicles, see our Suburban inventory or ask us for an itemized quote.

How much can the Chevrolet Suburban tow?

chevrolet.com lists 8,400 lb (towing, when properly equipped) for the 2027 model year. Actual capacity depends on engine, drivetrain, and equipment. Check the vehicle's label or ask our team.

What is the range of the Chevrolet Suburban?

chevrolet.com lists 728 mi (EPA-est. max highway range (available powertrain)) for the 2027 model year. Real-world range varies with temperature, speed, and load, and winter cold reduces it.

Where can I buy a Chevrolet Suburban near Rice Lake or Eau Claire?

Swant Graber Motors is at 1690 E Division Ave (Highway 8), Barron, WI 54812, on Highway 8 in Barron. We serve shoppers from Rice Lake, Cumberland, Chetek, Cameron, and Eau Claire. Call sales at 715-537-5657.

Can you order a Suburban if the one I want isn't in stock?

Yes. Send us your must-have trim, color, and packages, and we'll check our inventory, dealer trades, and factory-order options.

Where can I get my Suburban serviced?

The Swant Graber Motors service department in Barron handles maintenance and repairs. Schedule service online or call 715-537-5657.

Swant Graber Auto Group

Why buy from Swant Graber

01

Clear new-vehicle pricing

New vehicles at invoice with no dealer add-ons. Ask for an itemized quote showing the selling price, the incentives you qualify for, and your total. Taxes, title, registration, and the $127.50 service fee are extra.

02

Rooted in Barron since 1959

Swant Graber's Barron roots go back to 1959, and our stores have been on Highway 8 since 1973. Chevrolet, Ford, and Dodge/Ram: 3 brands, 2 rooftops, one local team.

03

Locate or order your build

Looking for a specific trim, color, or package? Send your build code or must-have list and we'll check current inventory, dealer trades, and factory-order options.

Close to home

A short drive from anywhere in the lakes region

We're on Highway 8 in Barron, and Highway 25 crosses Highway 8 right in town. Buy here, then bring it back here for service without a trip to the city.

~6 miCameronabout 9 min
~13 miRice Lakeabout 19 min
~13 miChetekabout 18 min
~16 miTurtle Lakeabout 25 min
~18 miCumberlandabout 27 min
~37 miSpoonerabout 45 min
~53 miEau Claireabout 63 min
HereBarronHwy 8 & Hwy 25

Approximate road distance and drive time from 1690 E Division Ave, Barron (OpenStreetMap/OSRM routing, Oct 2026). Winter roads take longer.

Swant Graber Auto Group · Barron, WI

3 brands. 2 rooftops. 1 Swant Graber.

Chevrolet, Dodge, Ram, and Ford on one Highway 8 campus in Barron, with Swant Graber roots here since 1959. Swant Graber Motors and Swant Graber Ford sit directly across Highway 8 from each other.

Swant Graber Motors Chevrolet, Dodge and Ram dealership in Barron, Wisconsin

Swant Graber Motors

Chevrolet · Dodge · Ram
1690 E Division Ave (Highway 8)
Barron, WI 54812
Phone715-537-5657

Sales: Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m., Sat 8:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m. · Service: Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

SwantGraberMotors.net (Dodge & Ram) · SwantGraberChevy.com

Swant Graber Ford dealership on Highway 8 in Barron, Wisconsin

Swant Graber Ford

Ford · across Highway 8
1697 E Division Ave (Highway 8)
Barron, WI 54812
Phone715-537-9500

Sales: Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m., Sat 8:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m. · Service: Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

BarronFord.com