Ram 2500 & 3500 Heavy Duty Buyer's Guide (2026–2027)
Swant Graber Motors · Barron, Wisconsin · Updated Oct 31, 2026
Ram 2500 & 3500 Heavy Duty Buyer's Guide (2026–2027)
Every number and every question Barron-area buyers ask about the Ram 2500 and 3500: engines, towing, payload, dually vs single, trims, packages, warranty and used years, checked against Ram's 2027 materials.
Short answer
The 2027 Ram Heavy Duty in one paragraph
The 2027 Ram 2500 and 3500 come with a standard 6.4L HEMI V8 (405 hp / 429 lb-ft, 8-speed) or the optional 6.7L Cummins High-Output diesel (430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft, TorqueFlite HD 8-speed). A properly equipped Ram 3500 dually Cummins tows up to 37,020 lb and a 3500 HEMI dually carries up to 7,580 lb (Ram, preliminary).[1][2] First retail owners of 2026 Ram trucks get Ram's 10-year/100,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. Swant Graber Motors in Barron sells new vehicles at invoice with no mandatory dealer add-ons.

Ram Heavy Duty guides
Find your answer
Trims explained
Tradesman to Limited Longhorn, with real sticker prices.
Cummins vs HEMI
Is the $12,995 diesel worth it?
2500 vs 3500 (and dually)
Coil vs leaf, SRW vs DRW, plates and payload.
5th-wheel prep, Max Tow, Cold Weather
$745, $2,530 and $245 groups decoded.
Towing Technology Group
360 camera, trailer TPMS and reverse guidance.
Level 1 & Level 2 groups
Item by item, including HD Plus groups.
Snowplow & winter diesel
Plow prep, block heaters, gelling and DEF in a Barron winter.
Power Wagon vs Rebel
Lockers and winch vs tow-and-trail balance; both with Cummins.
Mega Cab explained
Mega vs Crew, 6'4" bed only, garage fit.
Maintenance schedule
HEMI 8,000 mi vs Cummins 15,000 mi limits.
Ram 2500
Three-quarter-ton sales page and inventory.
Ram 3500
One-ton sales page and inventory.
GAP coverage
Protect a long truck loan against negative equity.
Quick facts
2027 Ram 2500/3500 at a glance
| Item | 2027 Ram Heavy Duty |
|---|---|
| Trims | Tradesman, Black Express, Warlock, Big Horn / Lone Star, Laramie, Rebel, Power Wagon, Limited, Limited Longhorn |
| Engines | 6.4L HEMI V8, 405 hp / 429 lb-ft, 8HP75 8-speed; 6.7L Cummins HO I6, 430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft, TorqueFlite HD 8-speed |
| Axle ratios | HEMI 3.73 or 4.10; Cummins HO 3.42 |
| Max towing | 2500: 17,740 (HEMI) / 20,000 lb (Cummins). 3500: 18,140 (HEMI) / 37,020 lb (Cummins dually) |
| Max payload | 2500: 4,580 (HEMI) / 3,990 lb (Cummins). 3500: 7,580 (HEMI) / 6,460 lb (Cummins) |
| GVWR range | 2500: 9,900–11,040 lb (Power Wagon 8,565 HEMI). 3500: up to 14,000 lb dually |
| Cabs and beds | Regular Cab 8 ft; Crew Cab 6'4" or 8 ft; Mega Cab 6'4" (4x4 only) |
| Hitch limits | Receiver tongue weight 2,000 lb (2500) / 2,300 lb (3500); 5th-wheel/gooseneck required over 20,000 lb (2500) / 23,000 lb (3500) |
| Built | Saltillo, Mexico |
| Pricing at Swant Graber | Invoice, no mandatory dealer add-ons; $127.50 doc fee plus tax, title and registration |
Ram 2027 What's New and 2027 towing chart, preliminary, properly equipped. Door-jamb labels govern.
Engines
HEMI or Cummins: the short version
| 6.4L HEMI V8 | 6.7L Cummins HO | |
|---|---|---|
| Power | 405 hp / 429 lb-ft | 430 hp / 1,075 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8HP75-LCV 8-speed | TorqueFlite HD 8-speed |
| Sticker cost (our Oct 2026 stickers) | Standard | $12,995 option |
| 2500 max tow / payload | 17,740 / 4,580 lb | 20,000 / 3,990 lb |
| 3500 max tow / payload | 18,140 / 7,580 lb | 37,020 / 6,460 lb |
| Oil change limit (2026 handbook) | 8,000 mi / 12 mo / 350 hr | 15,000 mi / 12 mo / 500 hr |
| Extra running costs | None diesel-specific | DEF, two fuel filters every 15,000 mi, CCV filter at 75,000 mi |
| Best for | Plowing, bed loads, lighter trailers | Heavy fifth-wheels, goosenecks, long hauls |
Payload and towing are mutually exclusive maximums from different configurations.
Our take: if you can't name a trailer over about 12,000 lb that you pull regularly, price a HEMI first. Full Cummins vs HEMI breakdown.

Towing
What each Ram HD can really tow
| Configuration (Ram 2027 chart) | Axle | GVWR | Max trailer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2500 Crew Cab HEMI 4x4 | 4.10 | 10,000 lb | about 17,120–17,430 lb |
| 2500 Crew Cab Cummins HO | 3.42 | 10,000–11,040 lb | about 19,900–20,000 lb |
| 2500 Power Wagon Cummins | 3.42 | 11,040 lb | about 19,630 lb |
| 3500 SRW Cummins HO | 3.42 | 11,500–12,300 lb | about 23,580–26,940 lb |
| 3500 DRW HEMI | 4.10 | 14,000 lb | up to 18,140 lb |
| 3500 DRW Cummins HO Regular Cab | 3.42 | 14,000 lb | 37,020 lb (4x2) / 36,620 lb (4x4) |
SAE J2807 ratings, rounded, preliminary. Payload and trailer ratings can't both be maxed at once.
The big jump comes from dual rear wheels and the 14,000 lb GVWR, not the badge. A Crew Cab 4x4 dually with the Cummins, the truck most local camper owners actually buy, rates lower than the Regular Cab headline, so ask for the exact VIN's rating.
Who buys what
Which Ram HD fits how you work in northwest Wisconsin
| If you mainly… | Start with | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Plow a driveway or farm yard | 2500 HEMI 4x4, Payload Upgrade, 4.10 | Snowplow prep standard; highest 2500 payload; lower price |
| Haul firewood, hay or a slide-in camper | 3500 HEMI SRW or DRW | Leaf springs and up to 7,580 lb payload |
| Pull a 30–38 ft fifth-wheel to campgrounds past Spooner | 3500 Cummins (SRW or DRW by pin weight) | Torque, exhaust brake, payload for pin weight |
| Pull a skid-steer or equipment gooseneck | 3500 Cummins DRW | 14,000 lb GVWR, 37,020 lb max |
| Ice-house and boat trailers, weekend use | 2500 HEMI or Cummins Crew Cab | Coil-spring ride, plenty of rating |
| Hunt unplowed two-tracks | Power Wagon (HEMI or Cummins) | Lockers, sway-bar disconnect, winch |
Packages
The groups that matter on a Ram HD sticker
| Group (our Oct 2026 stickers) | Price | What it lists |
|---|---|---|
| 5th Wheel/Gooseneck Towing Prep | $745 | Factory bed provisions, 7-pin in bed, 12-pin with aux camera (Ram) |
| Max Tow Package (3500) | $2,530 | Prep group + Auto-Level rear air suspension |
| Cold Weather Group | $245 | Engine block heater, Mopar winter grille cover |
| Towing Technology Group | $1,595–$2,195 | Surround View, trailer TPMS, reverse guidance; contents vary |
| Dual alternators | $495 | 400 or 480 amps |
| Payload Upgrade (2027 2500 HEMI) | $835 MSRP (Ram) | 3500 frame, leaf springs, anti-spin; GVWR 10,000→11,040 lb |
| Tradesman Level 1 | $1,895–$2,395 | Power windows/locks, keyless, 12-in screen on Reg Cab |
| Big Horn Level 2 / Level 2 Plus | $3,035 / $5,285 | Heated seats/wheel, remote start, BSM with trailer, more |
| Night Edition / Sport Appearance | $2,095 / $1,995 | Black or body-color trim |
Prices are MSRP on specific stock trucks; they vary by year and VIN.
Decoded item by item: Level 1 & Level 2 groups · 5th-wheel, Max Tow, Cold Weather · Towing Technology Group.
What changed
2026 vs 2027 Ram Heavy Duty
- Power Wagon offered with the Cummins HO for the first time.
- New $835 Payload Upgrade Package on most 2500 HEMI trucks: 11,040 lb GVWR, 4,580 lb payload.
- 3500 4x4 SRW HEMI Regular Cab 8 ft and Crew Cab 6'4" reach 11,440 lb GVWR (+400 lb).
- Sport Appearance and Night Edition now pair with Level 1/Level 2 groups.
- Standalone Warn winch (Rebel, Power Wagon HEMI), anti-spin (2500 Tradesman) and sport hood options.
- Laramie gains expanded RamBox; new Serrano Green and Tank colors (late availability).
- 3500 Cummins max tow 37,020 lb preliminary (2026 site: 36,610 lb).
Warranty
Ram HD warranty, verified
Warranty, verified on Mopar's own documents: the 2026 Ram HD warranty booklet lists 3-year/36,000-mile Basic, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain on gas and 5-year/100,000-mile powertrain plus a 5-year/100,000-mile Cummins Diesel Engine Limited Warranty on diesel. On top of that, Ram's 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty extension covers 2026 model-year Ram 2500/3500 trucks, gas or Cummins, bought new at retail (or leased) from a Ram dealer by the first owner; fleet purchases are excluded, and second owners fall back to 5/60 (5/100 diesel). Mopar's letter says it is "effective with 2026MY model year and newer." Ask us to confirm the coverage printed for a 2027 VIN before you sign.
| Coverage (2026 Ram HD booklet) | Term |
|---|---|
| Basic Limited | 3 yr / 36,000 mi |
| Powertrain, gas | 5 yr / 60,000 mi |
| Powertrain, diesel | 5 yr / 100,000 mi |
| Cummins Diesel Engine Limited | 5 yr / 100,000 mi |
| Powertrain extension, first retail owner (2026MY and newer per Mopar) | 10 yr / 100,000 mi, $0 deductible |
| Second owner | Back to 5/60 (5/100 diesel) |
Used and certified
Used Ram 2500/3500: years and certified coverage
The current generation was all-new for 2019 and refreshed for 2025. A 2019+ truck is the current-generation shortlist; 2025+ adds the TorqueFlite HD 8-speed on the Cummins HO. Check open recalls on any VIN at nhtsa.gov.
| Program | Who qualifies | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Stellantis CPOV | 5 model years or newer, under 75,000 mi, 125-point inspection | 7-yr/100,000-mi powertrain from original in-service date + 3 mo/3,000 mi Maximum Care |
| CPO Go | 6–10 model years and/or 75,001–120,000 mi | 3 mo/3,000 mi Maximum Care |
| Swant Graber used (non-certified) | Under 10 model years, under 150,000 mi | 45 days / 5,000 mi powertrain; see dealer |
See certified pre-owned compared and protect a long loan with GAP coverage.
Owning one here
Owning a Ram HD in the Barron area
Snowplow prep (220-amp alternator and wiring) is standard on every Ram 2500/3500, per Ram. A diesel parked outside wants the $245 Cold Weather Group's block heater plugged in on subzero nights, winter-blend fuel and a full DEF tank. Power Wagon's winch and lockers earn their keep on unplowed lake roads. More: snowplow & winter diesel guide.
Buyer questions
The 50 Ram Heavy Duty questions buyers ask us
Engines
What engines does the Ram 2500/3500 have?
Two for 2027: the standard 6.4L HEMI V8 (405 hp, 429 lb-ft) and the optional 6.7L Cummins High-Output turbo-diesel I6 (430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft). Ram's 2027 materials list only the High-Output Cummins for pickups.
How much power does the Cummins make, and is it really "best-in-class"?
430 hp and 1,075 lb-ft. Ram calls 1,075 lb-ft "best-in-class base diesel torque" in its own materials; treat that as Ram's claim, based on Ram's definition of the class. For a buyer, the number that matters more is the trailer rating on the exact truck's configuration.
Is the Cummins worth the extra cost over the HEMI?
On the stickers we reviewed in October 2026 the Cummins HO was a $12,995 option. It earns that if you tow heavy and often: a big fifth-wheel or gooseneck, long hauls, grades. If the truck mostly plows, hauls in the bed or tows a light trailer a few times a year, the HEMI costs less and carries more. Full math: Cummins vs HEMI.
What transmission does the Ram HD use?
Per Ram's 2027 towing chart, the HEMI pairs with an 8-speed (8HP75-LCV) automatic, and the Cummins HO pairs exclusively with the TorqueFlite HD 8-speed automatic (ZF PowerLine). Earlier High-Output trucks (before the 2025 refresh) used an AISIN 6-speed; if you shop used, check which transmission the VIN carries.
Does the 6.4L HEMI get an 8-speed?
Yes. Ram lists the 8HP75-LCV 8-speed with the 6.4L HEMI, with an electronic column shifter on all configurations, which Ram calls the preferred setup for snowplow and first-responder use.
What is the difference between the standard-output and High-Output Cummins?
Through 2024 Ram sold a standard-output Cummins and a High-Output Cummins. Ram's 2027 chart says the HO "improves 2500 diesel and 3500 diesel standard output hp by 60 and 225 lb-ft of torque," and the 2027 lineup lists only the HO. On a used truck, the build sheet tells you which one you have.
Does the Cummins use DEF?
Yes. The 6.7L Cummins uses diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) for its emissions system; the Power Wagon Cummins even adds a skid plate for the DEF tank. Budget DEF refills along with fuel.
What real-world MPG do Ram HD owners get?
Heavy-duty pickups over 8,500 lb GVWR aren't EPA-rated, so there is no official number. Owner-reported figures vary widely with load, axle, tires, speed and winter blend fuel, so we don't quote one. Ram says the Power Wagon Cummins' 31-gallon tank gives an estimated 600-mile range; that is Ram's estimate, not a guarantee.
Does the Cummins have an exhaust brake?
Ram HD diesels have an integrated exhaust brake you switch on from the dash; it helps control speed on downgrades with a trailer. Confirm how it's listed on the exact truck's sticker.
How often does a Ram HD need an oil change?
Per Ram's 2026 2500/3500 handbook: when the indicator says, but never past 8,000 miles, 12 months or 350 engine hours on the HEMI, or 15,000 miles, 12 months or 500 hours on the Cummins. Severe service can shorten it. See the maintenance schedule.
Towing and payload
How much can a Ram 2500 tow?
Up to 20,000 lb with the Cummins HO and 17,740 lb with the HEMI (Ram, 2027 preliminary, properly equipped). On Ram's chart, a 2500 needs a fifth-wheel or gooseneck hitch for trailers over 20,000 lb.
How much can a Ram 3500 dually tow?
Up to 37,020 lb: a 3500 Regular Cab dually, Cummins HO, 3.42 axle, 14,000 lb GVWR and 45,000 lb GCWR (Ram 2027 chart, preliminary). The same setup in 4x4 reads 36,620 lb. Ram's 2026 page said 36,610 lb.
What is the towing difference between the 2500 and 3500?
Gas trucks are close (17,740 vs 18,140 lb max). With the Cummins, the 3500 nearly doubles the 2500: 37,020 vs 20,000 lb, because a 3500 can be ordered with dual rear wheels and up to a 14,000 lb GVWR. See 2500 vs 3500.
What is the max payload on a Ram 2500 and 3500?
Ram 2500 up to 4,580 lb (HEMI with the Payload Upgrade Package); Ram 3500 up to 7,580 lb (HEMI dually Regular Cab). Diesel maximums are 3,990 lb (2500) and 6,460 lb (3500). All are Ram 2027 preliminary, properly equipped.
Why do gas Ram HDs carry more payload than diesels?
Payload is GVWR minus the truck's curb weight. The Cummins and its heavier transmission weigh several hundred pounds more over the front axle than the HEMI, so at the same GVWR the diesel has less left for cargo.
Does the 2500 use coil springs and the 3500 leaf springs?
Yes. Ram says the 2500 has a class-exclusive five-link coil rear suspension for ride quality; the 3500 uses leaf springs for higher ratings. The 2027 2500 Payload Upgrade Package swaps in the 3500 frame and leaf springs on HEMI trucks.
What is Auto-Level rear air suspension?
Ram's class-exclusive available rear air suspension keeps the truck level as pin weight or cargo goes on, and can lower the rear for hitching. On our 2027 3500 Laramie sticker it came inside the $2,530 Max Tow Package.
What is the 5th-wheel/gooseneck prep group?
Factory provisions for 5th-wheel and gooseneck mounts, plus a 7-pin harness in the bed and a 12-pin connector with an auxiliary Mopar camera, per Ram. It was $745 on our stickers. The hitch itself is separate. Details.
Which axle ratios are offered: 3.73 or 4.10?
On Ram's 2027 chart, HEMI trucks come with a 3.73 or 4.10 (Power Wagon 4.10). Every Cummins HO configuration lists a 3.42 axle. For max HEMI towing, the 4.10 is the ratio Ram rates highest.
What is the 9,900 lb GVWR package?
Ram's chart lists 2500s at 9,900, 10,000 and 11,040 lb GVWR. A 9,900 lb rating keeps the truck under 10,000 lb, which matters for some commercial and registration thresholds; the trade-off is less payload. Ask us which rating a stock truck carries, and check Wisconsin DMV rules for your use.
Single vs dual rear wheels
SRW or dually: which do I need?
A dually (DRW) is offered only on the 3500 and unlocks the 14,000 lb GVWR, the 7,580 lb gas payload and the 37,020 lb diesel tow rating. A single-rear-wheel 3500 Cummins tops out near 27,000 lb on Ram's chart. Buy the dually if your loaded fifth-wheel or gooseneck and its pin weight push past what an SRW door-jamb label allows.
Is a 2500 enough for a big fifth-wheel camper?
Often the limit is payload, not towing. Pin weight runs about 15–25% of a fifth-wheel's weight, so a 15,000 lb camper can put 2,250–3,750 lb on the bed, before people and gear. A 2500 Cummins carries up to 3,990 lb at best. Weigh the camper or use its GVWR, then compare with the exact truck's door-jamb payload.
How wide is a dually?
Noticeably wider across the rear fenders than a single-rear-wheel truck, roughly 8 feet. Check Ram's spec sheet for the exact overall width of the configuration, and measure garage doors, drive-thru lanes and car-wash bays you use.
Is a dually more stable in crosswinds?
Four rear tires spread the load wider, which most owners find steadier with a tall fifth-wheel in wind and under heavy pin weight. The trade-off is width, a stiffer empty ride and more tires to buy. On U.S. 8 and 53 in a March gust, the difference is real.
How much more do tires cost on a dually?
You buy six tires instead of four, and rotation is more involved. Ask our service desk for a quote on the exact size before you decide.
Trims and pricing
How much does a Ram 2500 or 3500 cost?
Ram listed 2026 Tradesman MSRPs of $45,995 (2500) and $47,195 (3500), before destination. Our October 2026 stickers ran from $56,735 (2027 2500 Tradesman Regular Cab HEMI) to $95,995 (2027 3500 Laramie dually Cummins). Ram priced the 2027 Power Wagon Cummins from $89,560 including destination; Limited and Limited Longhorn diesels can top $100,000 on the sticker. New trucks at Swant Graber are sold at invoice.
What trims does the Ram HD come in?
For 2027: Tradesman, Black Express, Warlock, Big Horn (Lone Star in Texas), Laramie, Rebel, Power Wagon, Limited and Limited Longhorn. Trims explained.
What does the Power Wagon add?
A 2500 4x4 Crew Cab 6'4" with solid axles, electronic-locking front and rear differentials, electronic front sway-bar disconnect (class-exclusive, per Ram), Bilstein monotube shocks, skid plates and an available factory winch. Ram lists 13.2 in ground clearance on the Cummins version.
Can I get the Power Wagon with the Cummins?
Yes, for 2027, the first time ever: 430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft, 3.42 axle, 31-gallon tank, from $89,560 including destination (Ram). Ram's chart rates it about 19,630 lb towing and 2,930 lb payload.
Power Wagon or Rebel?
Rebel is the off-road-styled truck with HEMI or Cummins on a regular 2500 chassis and more payload. Power Wagon adds locking front and rear diffs and sway-bar disconnect for real trail work, at the cost of payload (as low as 1,570 lb on the HEMI Power Wagon per Ram's chart). For plowing and hauling, Rebel; for unplowed fire lanes and deer camp two-tracks, Power Wagon. Power Wagon vs Rebel.
Tradesman or Big Horn?
Tradesman is the work truck with snowplow prep standard and cloth/vinyl basics; Level 1 added power windows, locks and keyless entry on our Regular Cab sticker. Big Horn adds chrome, nicer cloth and access to the Level 1/Level 2 and Plus groups. See Level 1 & Level 2 explained.
What do Limited and Limited Longhorn add?
The top luxury trims: leather, the largest screens, premium audio and the most driver-assist features. Longhorn adds western-themed leather and wood trim. Equipment changes by year; read the sticker.
Are there blacked-out or sport appearance packages?
Yes. Night Edition was $2,095 and Sport Appearance $1,995 (Laramie) on our HD stickers. For 2027 Ram lets both pair with Level 1 and Level 2 groups, not just the Plus groups. Black Express and Warlock come blacked-out from the factory.
Which bed lengths are offered?
6 ft 4 in and 8 ft. Regular Cab is 8 ft only; Crew Cab is 6'4" or 8 ft; Mega Cab is 6'4" only.
Which cabs are offered?
Regular Cab, Crew Cab and Mega Cab (4x4 only for 2027).
Mega Cab and technology
Mega Cab or Crew Cab?
Mega Cab adds rear legroom and storage behind the rear seat, with a class-exclusive reclining and forward-fold-flat rear seat (Ram). The cost is bed length: Mega Cab comes only with the 6'4" box. For a fifth-wheel, a short bed needs a sliding or offset hitch to clear the cab in tight turns; ask the hitch maker. Mega Cab explained.
Can I get a Mega Cab with an 8-foot bed?
No. Ram's 2027 chart lists the Mega Cab with the 6'4" bed only.
How big are the screens?
Lower trims get a 12-inch Uconnect 5 screen. Ram advertises a best-in-class available 14.5-inch touchscreen (our window stickers print it as 14.4-inch) plus an available class-exclusive 10.25-inch front passenger display.
Is there a 360 camera and trailer reverse guidance?
Yes. Ram's available Surround View uses five cameras and includes Trailer Reverse Guidance and the cargo-view camera. On our stickers it came in the Towing Technology Group ($1,595 or $2,195) or a Level 2 Plus group. Towing Technology Group.
Are power-folding tow mirrors available?
Manual telescoping trailer-tow mirrors are standard; power telescoping, auto-dim, auto-fold and heated convex are available, and Ram claims class-exclusive power convex tow mirrors.
Is there a digital rearview mirror?
Yes, Ram lists an available Digital Rearview Mirror 3.0 with side-camera integration, useful when a camper blocks the back glass.
Does the Ram HD have wireless charging?
Available dual wireless charging pads, which Ram calls class-exclusive; it appeared in the Big Horn Level 2 and Laramie Level 2 Plus groups on our stickers.
Can I get RamBox on an 8-foot bed?
RamBox is a class-exclusive option on Ram HD. Availability by bed and trim is limited (Ram expanded it on 2027 Laramie), so we check the order guide for the configuration you want rather than promise it.
Is there an auxiliary switch bank for plows and lights?
Yes. Ram HD offers auxiliary upfitter switches for plow lights, beacons and accessories. Pair them with dual alternators ($495 on our stickers, 400 or 480 amps) if you run a lot of lighting.
Ownership
How long does a Cummins last?
Owners commonly report 300,000 to 500,000 miles on well-maintained 6.7L Cummins engines; that is owner experience, not a Ram promise. Oil, fuel filters and coolant on schedule matter more than anything else.
What are the best used years?
The current generation started in 2019 and was refreshed for 2025. Many shoppers target 2021+ for updated tech; 2025+ gets the TorqueFlite HD 8-speed with the Cummins HO. Run the VIN for open recalls at nhtsa.gov, and see used Ram 2500/3500 recalls by year.
Were there fuel pump recalls on 2019–2020 Cummins trucks?
Some 2019–2020 Ram HD diesels have had fuel-system recalls and campaigns. Don't rely on model-year rumors: check the exact VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls and ask us to print its Stellantis service history.
Can I use Section 179 on a Ram HD?
Heavy pickups over 6,000 lb GVWR used mostly for business may qualify for accelerated depreciation under Section 179. Rules, limits and your eligibility depend on your situation; this is general information, not tax advice. Talk with your tax professional before you buy.
Will a Ram 2500/3500 fit in my garage?
Long-bed Crew Cabs are long and tall. Measure garage depth, door height and door width, then compare with Ram's spec sheet for the exact cab, bed and wheel setup; a dually is also wider. We can tape-measure a truck on the lot with you.
What warranty does a Ram HD have?
Warranty, verified on Mopar's own documents: the 2026 Ram HD warranty booklet lists 3-year/36,000-mile Basic, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain on gas and 5-year/100,000-mile powertrain plus a 5-year/100,000-mile Cummins Diesel Engine Limited Warranty on diesel. On top of that, Ram's 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty extension covers 2026 model-year Ram 2500/3500 trucks, gas or Cummins, bought new at retail (or leased) from a Ram dealer by the first owner; fleet purchases are excluded, and second owners fall back to 5/60 (5/100 diesel). Mopar's letter says it is "effective with 2026MY model year and newer." Ask us to confirm the coverage printed for a 2027 VIN before you sign.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
What engines does the Ram 2500/3500 have?
Two for 2027: the standard 6.4L HEMI V8 (405 hp, 429 lb-ft) and the optional 6.7L Cummins High-Output turbo-diesel I6 (430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft). Ram's 2027 materials list only the High-Output Cummins for pickups.
How much power does the Cummins make, and is it really "best-in-class"?
430 hp and 1,075 lb-ft. Ram calls 1,075 lb-ft "best-in-class base diesel torque" in its own materials; treat that as Ram's claim, based on Ram's definition of the class. For a buyer, the number that matters more is the trailer rating on the exact truck's configuration.
Is the Cummins worth the extra cost over the HEMI?
On the stickers we reviewed in October 2026 the Cummins HO was a $12,995 option. It earns that if you tow heavy and often: a big fifth-wheel or gooseneck, long hauls, grades. If the truck mostly plows, hauls in the bed or tows a light trailer a few times a year, the HEMI costs less and carries more. Full math: Cummins vs HEMI.
What transmission does the Ram HD use?
Per Ram's 2027 towing chart, the HEMI pairs with an 8-speed (8HP75-LCV) automatic, and the Cummins HO pairs exclusively with the TorqueFlite HD 8-speed automatic (ZF PowerLine). Earlier High-Output trucks (before the 2025 refresh) used an AISIN 6-speed; if you shop used, check which transmission the VIN carries.
Does the 6.4L HEMI get an 8-speed?
Yes. Ram lists the 8HP75-LCV 8-speed with the 6.4L HEMI, with an electronic column shifter on all configurations, which Ram calls the preferred setup for snowplow and first-responder use.
What is the difference between the standard-output and High-Output Cummins?
Through 2024 Ram sold a standard-output Cummins and a High-Output Cummins. Ram's 2027 chart says the HO "improves 2500 diesel and 3500 diesel standard output hp by 60 and 225 lb-ft of torque," and the 2027 lineup lists only the HO. On a used truck, the build sheet tells you which one you have.
Does the Cummins use DEF?
Yes. The 6.7L Cummins uses diesel exhaust fluid (DEF) for its emissions system; the Power Wagon Cummins even adds a skid plate for the DEF tank. Budget DEF refills along with fuel.
What real-world MPG do Ram HD owners get?
Heavy-duty pickups over 8,500 lb GVWR aren't EPA-rated, so there is no official number. Owner-reported figures vary widely with load, axle, tires, speed and winter blend fuel, so we don't quote one. Ram says the Power Wagon Cummins' 31-gallon tank gives an estimated 600-mile range; that is Ram's estimate, not a guarantee.
Does the Cummins have an exhaust brake?
Ram HD diesels have an integrated exhaust brake you switch on from the dash; it helps control speed on downgrades with a trailer. Confirm how it's listed on the exact truck's sticker.
How often does a Ram HD need an oil change?
Per Ram's 2026 2500/3500 handbook: when the indicator says, but never past 8,000 miles, 12 months or 350 engine hours on the HEMI, or 15,000 miles, 12 months or 500 hours on the Cummins. Severe service can shorten it. See the maintenance schedule.
How much can a Ram 2500 tow?
Up to 20,000 lb with the Cummins HO and 17,740 lb with the HEMI (Ram, 2027 preliminary, properly equipped). On Ram's chart, a 2500 needs a fifth-wheel or gooseneck hitch for trailers over 20,000 lb.
How much can a Ram 3500 dually tow?
Up to 37,020 lb: a 3500 Regular Cab dually, Cummins HO, 3.42 axle, 14,000 lb GVWR and 45,000 lb GCWR (Ram 2027 chart, preliminary). The same setup in 4x4 reads 36,620 lb. Ram's 2026 page said 36,610 lb.
What is the towing difference between the 2500 and 3500?
Gas trucks are close (17,740 vs 18,140 lb max). With the Cummins, the 3500 nearly doubles the 2500: 37,020 vs 20,000 lb, because a 3500 can be ordered with dual rear wheels and up to a 14,000 lb GVWR. See 2500 vs 3500.
What is the max payload on a Ram 2500 and 3500?
Ram 2500 up to 4,580 lb (HEMI with the Payload Upgrade Package); Ram 3500 up to 7,580 lb (HEMI dually Regular Cab). Diesel maximums are 3,990 lb (2500) and 6,460 lb (3500). All are Ram 2027 preliminary, properly equipped.
Why do gas Ram HDs carry more payload than diesels?
Payload is GVWR minus the truck's curb weight. The Cummins and its heavier transmission weigh several hundred pounds more over the front axle than the HEMI, so at the same GVWR the diesel has less left for cargo.
Does the 2500 use coil springs and the 3500 leaf springs?
Yes. Ram says the 2500 has a class-exclusive five-link coil rear suspension for ride quality; the 3500 uses leaf springs for higher ratings. The 2027 2500 Payload Upgrade Package swaps in the 3500 frame and leaf springs on HEMI trucks.
What is Auto-Level rear air suspension?
Ram's class-exclusive available rear air suspension keeps the truck level as pin weight or cargo goes on, and can lower the rear for hitching. On our 2027 3500 Laramie sticker it came inside the $2,530 Max Tow Package.
What is the 5th-wheel/gooseneck prep group?
Factory provisions for 5th-wheel and gooseneck mounts, plus a 7-pin harness in the bed and a 12-pin connector with an auxiliary Mopar camera, per Ram. It was $745 on our stickers. The hitch itself is separate. Details.
Which axle ratios are offered: 3.73 or 4.10?
On Ram's 2027 chart, HEMI trucks come with a 3.73 or 4.10 (Power Wagon 4.10). Every Cummins HO configuration lists a 3.42 axle. For max HEMI towing, the 4.10 is the ratio Ram rates highest.
What is the 9,900 lb GVWR package?
Ram's chart lists 2500s at 9,900, 10,000 and 11,040 lb GVWR. A 9,900 lb rating keeps the truck under 10,000 lb, which matters for some commercial and registration thresholds; the trade-off is less payload. Ask us which rating a stock truck carries, and check Wisconsin DMV rules for your use.
SRW or dually: which do I need?
A dually (DRW) is offered only on the 3500 and unlocks the 14,000 lb GVWR, the 7,580 lb gas payload and the 37,020 lb diesel tow rating. A single-rear-wheel 3500 Cummins tops out near 27,000 lb on Ram's chart. Buy the dually if your loaded fifth-wheel or gooseneck and its pin weight push past what an SRW door-jamb label allows.
Is a 2500 enough for a big fifth-wheel camper?
Often the limit is payload, not towing. Pin weight runs about 15–25% of a fifth-wheel's weight, so a 15,000 lb camper can put 2,250–3,750 lb on the bed, before people and gear. A 2500 Cummins carries up to 3,990 lb at best. Weigh the camper or use its GVWR, then compare with the exact truck's door-jamb payload.
How wide is a dually?
Noticeably wider across the rear fenders than a single-rear-wheel truck, roughly 8 feet. Check Ram's spec sheet for the exact overall width of the configuration, and measure garage doors, drive-thru lanes and car-wash bays you use.
Is a dually more stable in crosswinds?
Four rear tires spread the load wider, which most owners find steadier with a tall fifth-wheel in wind and under heavy pin weight. The trade-off is width, a stiffer empty ride and more tires to buy. On U.S. 8 and 53 in a March gust, the difference is real.
How much more do tires cost on a dually?
You buy six tires instead of four, and rotation is more involved. Ask our service desk for a quote on the exact size before you decide.
How much does a Ram 2500 or 3500 cost?
Ram listed 2026 Tradesman MSRPs of $45,995 (2500) and $47,195 (3500), before destination. Our October 2026 stickers ran from $56,735 (2027 2500 Tradesman Regular Cab HEMI) to $95,995 (2027 3500 Laramie dually Cummins). Ram priced the 2027 Power Wagon Cummins from $89,560 including destination; Limited and Limited Longhorn diesels can top $100,000 on the sticker. New trucks at Swant Graber are sold at invoice.
What trims does the Ram HD come in?
For 2027: Tradesman, Black Express, Warlock, Big Horn (Lone Star in Texas), Laramie, Rebel, Power Wagon, Limited and Limited Longhorn. Trims explained.
What does the Power Wagon add?
A 2500 4x4 Crew Cab 6'4" with solid axles, electronic-locking front and rear differentials, electronic front sway-bar disconnect (class-exclusive, per Ram), Bilstein monotube shocks, skid plates and an available factory winch. Ram lists 13.2 in ground clearance on the Cummins version.
Can I get the Power Wagon with the Cummins?
Yes, for 2027, the first time ever: 430 hp, 1,075 lb-ft, 3.42 axle, 31-gallon tank, from $89,560 including destination (Ram). Ram's chart rates it about 19,630 lb towing and 2,930 lb payload.
Power Wagon or Rebel?
Rebel is the off-road-styled truck with HEMI or Cummins on a regular 2500 chassis and more payload. Power Wagon adds locking front and rear diffs and sway-bar disconnect for real trail work, at the cost of payload (as low as 1,570 lb on the HEMI Power Wagon per Ram's chart). For plowing and hauling, Rebel; for unplowed fire lanes and deer camp two-tracks, Power Wagon. Power Wagon vs Rebel.
Tradesman or Big Horn?
Tradesman is the work truck with snowplow prep standard and cloth/vinyl basics; Level 1 added power windows, locks and keyless entry on our Regular Cab sticker. Big Horn adds chrome, nicer cloth and access to the Level 1/Level 2 and Plus groups. See Level 1 & Level 2 explained.
What do Limited and Limited Longhorn add?
The top luxury trims: leather, the largest screens, premium audio and the most driver-assist features. Longhorn adds western-themed leather and wood trim. Equipment changes by year; read the sticker.
Are there blacked-out or sport appearance packages?
Yes. Night Edition was $2,095 and Sport Appearance $1,995 (Laramie) on our HD stickers. For 2027 Ram lets both pair with Level 1 and Level 2 groups, not just the Plus groups. Black Express and Warlock come blacked-out from the factory.
Which bed lengths are offered?
6 ft 4 in and 8 ft. Regular Cab is 8 ft only; Crew Cab is 6'4" or 8 ft; Mega Cab is 6'4" only.
Which cabs are offered?
Regular Cab, Crew Cab and Mega Cab (4x4 only for 2027).
Mega Cab or Crew Cab?
Mega Cab adds rear legroom and storage behind the rear seat, with a class-exclusive reclining and forward-fold-flat rear seat (Ram). The cost is bed length: Mega Cab comes only with the 6'4" box. For a fifth-wheel, a short bed needs a sliding or offset hitch to clear the cab in tight turns; ask the hitch maker. Mega Cab explained.
Can I get a Mega Cab with an 8-foot bed?
No. Ram's 2027 chart lists the Mega Cab with the 6'4" bed only.
How big are the screens?
Lower trims get a 12-inch Uconnect 5 screen. Ram advertises a best-in-class available 14.5-inch touchscreen (our window stickers print it as 14.4-inch) plus an available class-exclusive 10.25-inch front passenger display.
Is there a 360 camera and trailer reverse guidance?
Yes. Ram's available Surround View uses five cameras and includes Trailer Reverse Guidance and the cargo-view camera. On our stickers it came in the Towing Technology Group ($1,595 or $2,195) or a Level 2 Plus group. Towing Technology Group.
Are power-folding tow mirrors available?
Manual telescoping trailer-tow mirrors are standard; power telescoping, auto-dim, auto-fold and heated convex are available, and Ram claims class-exclusive power convex tow mirrors.
Is there a digital rearview mirror?
Yes, Ram lists an available Digital Rearview Mirror 3.0 with side-camera integration, useful when a camper blocks the back glass.
Does the Ram HD have wireless charging?
Available dual wireless charging pads, which Ram calls class-exclusive; it appeared in the Big Horn Level 2 and Laramie Level 2 Plus groups on our stickers.
Can I get RamBox on an 8-foot bed?
RamBox is a class-exclusive option on Ram HD. Availability by bed and trim is limited (Ram expanded it on 2027 Laramie), so we check the order guide for the configuration you want rather than promise it.
Is there an auxiliary switch bank for plows and lights?
Yes. Ram HD offers auxiliary upfitter switches for plow lights, beacons and accessories. Pair them with dual alternators ($495 on our stickers, 400 or 480 amps) if you run a lot of lighting.
How long does a Cummins last?
Owners commonly report 300,000 to 500,000 miles on well-maintained 6.7L Cummins engines; that is owner experience, not a Ram promise. Oil, fuel filters and coolant on schedule matter more than anything else.
What are the best used years?
The current generation started in 2019 and was refreshed for 2025. Many shoppers target 2021+ for updated tech; 2025+ gets the TorqueFlite HD 8-speed with the Cummins HO. Run the VIN for open recalls at nhtsa.gov, and see used Ram 2500/3500 recalls by year.
Were there fuel pump recalls on 2019–2020 Cummins trucks?
Some 2019–2020 Ram HD diesels have had fuel-system recalls and campaigns. Don't rely on model-year rumors: check the exact VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls and ask us to print its Stellantis service history.
Can I use Section 179 on a Ram HD?
Heavy pickups over 6,000 lb GVWR used mostly for business may qualify for accelerated depreciation under Section 179. Rules, limits and your eligibility depend on your situation; this is general information, not tax advice. Talk with your tax professional before you buy.
Will a Ram 2500/3500 fit in my garage?
Long-bed Crew Cabs are long and tall. Measure garage depth, door height and door width, then compare with Ram's spec sheet for the exact cab, bed and wheel setup; a dually is also wider. We can tape-measure a truck on the lot with you.
What warranty does a Ram HD have?
Warranty, verified on Mopar's own documents: the 2026 Ram HD warranty booklet lists 3-year/36,000-mile Basic, 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain on gas and 5-year/100,000-mile powertrain plus a 5-year/100,000-mile Cummins Diesel Engine Limited Warranty on diesel. On top of that, Ram's 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty extension covers 2026 model-year Ram 2500/3500 trucks, gas or Cummins, bought new at retail (or leased) from a Ram dealer by the first owner; fleet purchases are excluded, and second owners fall back to 5/60 (5/100 diesel). Mopar's letter says it is "effective with 2026MY model year and newer." Ask us to confirm the coverage printed for a 2027 VIN before you sign.
Talk with a Ram Heavy Duty specialist in Barron
Swant Graber Motors (Chevrolet · Ram · Dodge), 1690 E Division Ave, Barron, WI 54812 · 715-537-5657. Sales Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–5:30 p.m., Sat 8:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.; service Mon–Fri 8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
New vehicles are sold at invoice with no mandatory dealer add-ons. Taxes, title, registration and the $127.50 doc fee are extra. Ask for an itemized out-the-door quote on the exact VIN.
About 13 miles from Rice Lake and Chetek, 18 from Cumberland, 37 from Spooner and 53 from Eau Claire by road (OSRM, Oct 2026).
Ram Heavy Duty guides
Keep reading
Trims explained
Tradesman to Limited Longhorn, with real sticker prices.
Cummins vs HEMI
Is the $12,995 diesel worth it?
2500 vs 3500 (and dually)
Coil vs leaf, SRW vs DRW, plates and payload.
5th-wheel prep, Max Tow, Cold Weather
$745, $2,530 and $245 groups decoded.
Towing Technology Group
360 camera, trailer TPMS and reverse guidance.
Level 1 & Level 2 groups
Item by item, including HD Plus groups.
Snowplow & winter diesel
Plow prep, block heaters, gelling and DEF in a Barron winter.
Power Wagon vs Rebel
Lockers and winch vs tow-and-trail balance; both with Cummins.
Mega Cab explained
Mega vs Crew, 6'4" bed only, garage fit.
Maintenance schedule
HEMI 8,000 mi vs Cummins 15,000 mi limits.
Ram 2500
Three-quarter-ton sales page and inventory.
Ram 3500
One-ton sales page and inventory.
GAP coverage
Protect a long truck loan against negative equity.
Sources
Our used Ram 2500/3500 buyer’s guide covers model years, what to check on a test drive, recall lookups by VIN and how Stellantis certified certified compares with a regular used vehicle. Every used vehicle is different — ask us for the history report and service records on the one you’re considering.
Sources
- Stellantis Media, What's New for 2027: Ram Heavy Duty (preliminary max ratings, Payload Upgrade Package, Power Wagon Cummins)
- Ram, 2027 Ram Heavy Duty Payload & Towing chart (SAE J2807; axle ratios, GVWR/GCWR, transmissions, hitch limits, approved claims)
- Stellantis Media, 2027 Ram Power Wagon with Cummins press kit ($89,560 incl. destination; 3.42 axle; 31-gal tank; 13.2 in clearance)
- Mopar, Ram Powertrain Warranty Extension (10-yr/100,000-mi, first owner) and 2026 Ram HD Warranty Information booklet; Stellantis Media June 18, 2025 release
- Ram, 2026 Ram 2500/3500 Owner Handbook (E5), Maintenance Plan, vehicleinfo.mopar.com
- Window stickers (Monroney labels) of Swant Graber Motors heavy-duty Ram stock, retrieved Oct 11, 2026
- Ram, 2026 Ram 2500 and 3500 pages, ramtrucks.com (Tradesman from $45,995 / $47,195 MSRP; 36,610 lb 2026 3500 max)
- NHTSA, recall lookup by VIN
Figures checked Oct 31, 2026. Ratings are "when properly equipped"; Ram labels 2027 maximums preliminary. The window sticker and door-jamb labels on the exact truck govern. Sticker prices are MSRP on that one vehicle; Swant Graber sells new vehicles at invoice.