Mustang EcoBoost vs GT vs Dark Horse
Mustang engines
Mustang EcoBoost vs GT vs Dark Horse
Choose by how you'll drive it, not just by horsepower.
- 315 hpEcoBoost
- 480 hpGT
- 500 hpDark Horse
Home › Ford Mustang Guide › EcoBoost vs GT vs Dark Horse · Last updated October 31, 2026
Short answer: The EcoBoost (315 hp, 22/33 mpg, from $32,640) is the commuter and the easiest Mustang in winter. The GT (480 hp V8, from $46,560) is the classic Mustang and offers a manual. The Dark Horse (500 hp, $63,080) adds track hardware.
2026 prices are Ford MSRP before the $1,995 destination charge (Ford 2026 price list, Apr 2026). Ford had not published 2027 Mustang pricing as of October 31, 2026.
Side by side
| EcoBoost | GT | Dark Horse | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.3L turbo I-4 | 5.0L Coyote V8 | 5.0L V8, Dark Horse tune |
| Power | 315 hp, 350 lb-ft | 480 hp (486 with active exhaust) | 500 hp, 418 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 10-speed auto | 6-speed manual or 10-speed auto | Tremec 6-speed or 10-speed auto |
| EPA mpg (city/hwy) | 22/33 | About 15/23–24 | About 14–15/22–23 |
| Bodies | Fastback, convertible | Fastback; convertible on GT Premium | Fastback |
| 2026 MSRP | From $32,640 | From $46,560 | $63,080 |
EcoBoost: the daily driver
The 2.3L turbo four makes 315 hp and 350 lb-ft — quick for daily driving, with the best fuel economy in the lineup. It's 10-speed automatic only, which also makes it the easiest Mustang to drive in snow. It usually makes the most sense for commuting and on insurance cost.
GT: the classic V8

The 480-hp Coyote V8 (486 hp with the active exhaust) is much stronger than the EcoBoost and is the cheapest way into a manual Mustang. GT Premium adds interior and tech upgrades and the convertible body.
Dark Horse: built for the track
500 hp and 418 lb-ft, plus Brembo brakes, Recaro seats, cooling upgrades and an available Tremec 6-speed. It's fastback only. If you'll never do a track day, the GT gives you most of the experience for about $16,500 less (2026 MSRP).
Which one for northwest Wisconsin?
- Driving it year-round: EcoBoost automatic on winter tires.
- Summer car, stored in winter: GT or Dark Horse — storage takes the RWD V8 winter question off the table.
- Long highway commutes to Eau Claire or Rice Lake: the EcoBoost's 33 mpg highway rating saves real fuel.
Engine choice also sets your transmission options — see manual vs automatic — and price, in trims and prices.
Back to the Ford Mustang buyer's guide.
Ford's ratings side by side
| EcoBoost | GT | Dark Horse | Dark Horse SC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 | 5.0L Coyote V8 | Modified 5.0L Coyote | 5.2L supercharged V8 |
| HP / lb-ft | 315 / 350 | 480 / 415 (486 / 418 AVPE) | 500 / 418 | 795 / 660 |
| Transmission | 10-spd auto | 6-spd manual w/ rev match or 10-spd | TREMEC 6-spd or 10-spd | TREMEC 7-spd DCT |
| Rear axle | 3.15 LSD | 3.55 LSD | 3.73 TORSEN (manual) / 3.55 (auto) | 3.73 TORSEN |
| Dampers | Conventional | Conventional; MagneRide w/ Perf Pack | MagneRide | MagneRide |
| Approx. EPA mpg | ~22/33 | ~15/24 | Slightly below GT | n/a |
| 2026 MSRP* | $32,640 | $46,560 | $63,080 | $103,490 |
*Ford 2026 MSRP at time of writing, before $1,995 destination; packages and final price confirmed on the window sticker for your exact car.
0-60, top speed and the exhaust
Independent tests put a GT around 3.9-4.2 s to 60 and the EcoBoost in the mid-4s to low-5s; Dark Horse top speed is commonly reported near 166 mph (confirm). Ford doesn't publish these on its page. Active valve exhaust is available on EcoBoost and GT and standard on Dark Horse, with quiet-start scheduling and Remote Rev from the fob or app on equipped cars.
What the Dark Horse adds over a GT Performance Pack
- 20 more horsepower and a higher-revving modified Coyote
- Standard MagneRide, Brembo brakes, TORSEN rear and oil/trans/diff coolers
- TREMEC 6-speed with the manual; optional Handling Package (stiffer springs and bars, bigger wing, wider wheels and track tires)
- Recaro seats available, unique fascias, chassis-number badge
If you'll never track the car, a GT Premium with Performance Pack is most of the experience for roughly $12-16k less. If you do HPDE days at Road America or BIR, the cooling alone earns the Dark Horse.
Verified on ford.com/cars/mustang (2026 lineup) on Oct 31, 2026: engine ratings on 93-octane fuel, transmissions and axles, convertible models, dimensions, 12.4-in cluster + 13.2-in touchscreen, drift brake, line-lock, MagneRide on Dark Horse, FX / RTR / TLD / Dark Horse SC, new colors. Items marked "confirm" come from independent tests or Ford order-guide wording and are checked against your window sticker.
Mustang questions
What engines are available in the 2026 Ford Mustang?
Three. A 2.3L EcoBoost four-cylinder (315 hp / 350 lb-ft), the 5.0L Ti-VCT Coyote V8 in the GT (480 hp / 415 lb-ft, or 486 hp / 418 lb-ft with active valve exhaust) and a modified 5.0L in the Dark Horse (500 hp / 418 lb-ft). The limited Dark Horse SC uses a supercharged 5.2L V8 rated 795 hp / 660 lb-ft. Ford rates all of them on 93-octane fuel.
Is the Mustang Dark Horse worth it over a GT?
For track use, yes: Ford adds standard MagneRide, Brembos, TORSEN rear, extra coolers and 500 hp. For street and highway driving, a GT Premium with Performance Package delivers most of the feel for much less.
Is the Mustang EcoBoost fast?
With 315 hp and 350 lb-ft it's quick for daily driving, but the GT's 480-hp V8 is much stronger.
What's the difference between the GT and Dark Horse?
The Dark Horse has a 500-hp tune of the 5.0L V8 (vs 480 hp), plus Brembo brakes, Recaro seats, cooling upgrades and a Tremec 6-speed option. It's $63,080 vs $46,560 for the GT (2026 MSRP).
Which Mustang gets the best gas mileage?
The EcoBoost, EPA-rated 22 city / 33 highway mpg.
Which Mustang is best in snow?
The EcoBoost with the 10-speed automatic, on four dedicated winter tires.
More Mustang guides
Sources: Motor Authority, S650 engines, Cars.com 2026 Mustang, Ford 2026 Mustang price list (code 645, Apr 2026), Ford.com Mustang